Category: Honours

Regional Championships

Year Regional Champion 1994 Eastern 1995 East Midlands 1996 North West 1997 North West 1998 Combined Services 1999 North West 2000 East Midlands 2001 East Midlands 2002 East Midlands 2003 West Midlands 2004 West Midlands 2005 East Midlands 2006 East Midlands 2007 East Midlands 2008 South West 2009 South West 2010 South West 2011 South…
Read more

Strand Bristol Uni Canoe Club

Year Winner 1984 M. Swallow 1985 D.R.H. Taylor 1986 A. Tordoff 1987 A. Tordoff 1989 A. Tordoff 1990 N. Stamps 1991 N. Stamps 1992 I. Tordoff 1994 I. Tordoff 1995 I. Tordoff 1996 I. Tordoff 1997 I. Tordoff 1998 I. Tordoff

Wildwater Racing Sprint National Champion C1 Men

Year MC1 Champion 2002 James Wingfield 2003 Colin Radmore 2004 Andrew Hamilton 2005 Andrew Hamilton 2006 Andrew Hamilton 2007 Andrew Hamilton 2008 Colin Cartwright 2009 Andrew Hamilton 2010 Andrew Hamilton 2011 Andrew Hamilton 2012 Andrew Hamilton

Wildwater Racing Classic C2 Women Trophy

Year Classic WC2 Winner 2017 Nicola Rudge/ Amber Rudge 2018 Laura Milne/ Ellie Seed 2019 Laura Milne/ Ellie Seed

Wildwater Racing Classic C2 Men Trophy

Year Classic MC2 Winner 1979 Goode/Williams 1980 Tannock/Woodgate 1981 Goode/Haydock 1982 Kay/Pearton 1983 Kay/Pearton 1984 Kay/Pearton 1985 Goldsmith/Evans 1986 Goldsmith/Evans 1987 Kay/Hibble 1988 Pearton/Morris 1989 Clough/Clough 1990 Warne/Harvey 1991 Clough/Clough 1992 Belbin/Caunt 1993 Blackman/Blackman 1994 Clough/Clough 1995 Belbin/Caunt 1996 Clough/Clough 1997 Belbin/Caunt 1998 Belbin/Caunt 1999 Belbin/Caunt 2000 Belbin/Caunt 2001 Belbin/Caunt 2002 Bradburn/Pumphrey 2003 Bradburn/Pumphrey 2004…
Read more

Wild Water Racing Sprint National Champions C2

2002 Clough/Clough2003 Clough/Clough2004 Belbin/Caunt2005 Clough/Clough2006 Wright/Christie2007 Wright/Christie2008 Wright/Christie2009 Wright/Christie2010 Bradburn/Cartwright2011201220132014 Andy Hamilton & Paul Anderson20152016 Ryan Hunt & Will Fotheringham20172018 R. Hunt & M Rees-clark2019 Nicky Cresser & Ed Butler

Wildwater Racing Boys Youth Series Champion

2003 Jonathan Hiam2004 Jonathan Hiam2005 Alec Baker2006 Dan Ibbotson Green Star2007 Dan Ibbotson Green Star2008 Not awarded2009 Jono Gillespie Green Star20102011 Not Awarded20122013201420152016 Raoul Chappell – Seren Dwr20172018 George Urguhart2019 Ed Butler

National Under 14 Boys Champion Presented by Perception

1998 Jonathan Schofield1999 Jonathan Schofield2000 Jonathan Schofield2001 Jamie Oughton2008 Matthew Bowley2009 Scott Finch2010 Scott Finch2011 Not Awarded201220132014 Harvey Petcher – Duddon CC20152016 Owen Wilson2017 Owen Wilson – Duddon CC2018 Leon Tomlinson – Pennine CC2019 Leon Tomlinson – Pennine CC

Wildwater Racing Boys Under 14 Youth Series Champion

2003 Jack Harrison2004 Alec Baker2005 Matthew Bowley2006 Matthew Bowley2007 Tim Escott2008 Scott Finch2009 Not awarded2010 Tom Wiffing2011 Not Awarded201220132014 Harvey Petcher – Duddon20152016 Owen Wilson2017 Owen Wilson – Duddon CC2018 Leon Tomlinson – Pennine CC2019 Leon Tomlinson – Pennine CC

Wildwater Racing Boys National U14 Champion

1979 D Platt Leaside1980 M Baum Manchester1981 C Febrey Herts1982 A Curtiss Herts1983 J Benton Leeds1984 P Stamps Birmingham1985 PB Davies1986 G Jones Accrington1987 L Ricketts Kesteven1988 S Brass Clitheroe1989 M Mason Durham1990 A Froggett Stamford1991 A Froggett Stamford1992 J Perrier Hertford1993 M Benson Croesyceiliog1994 M Benson Croesyceiliog1995 C Warren Hertford1996 A Bolton Chester1997 G…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Ladies Under 16 Youth Champion

1991 S Cameron1992 Not Awarded1993 H Short1994 Y Froggett1995 Y Froggett1996 T Warren1997 T Warren1998 S Black1999 Mary-Jean Smith2000 Z Burgess2001 S Kerwin2002 V Swallow 2019 Kerry Christie

Wildwater Racing Mens Under 16 Champion

1987 L Taylor Stamford1988 L Rickett Kesteven1989 J Folland Kesteven1990 B Mitchell Kesteven1991 O Bratton Stamford1992 K Bisping Accrington1993 J Perrier Herts1994 J Perrier Herts1995 M Steele Northants1996 M Steele Northants1997 P Turnbull Durham1998 S Foster Burton1999 T Mumford Burton2000 R Ainsworth Burton2001 M Georgy Solihull2002 I Embrey Burton2003 B Oakley Bath2005 B Oakley Bath2006…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Ladies Junior Sprint Champion

2002 Anneka Brewster2003 Jessica Oughton2004 Jessica Oughton2005 Jessica Oughton2006 Jessica Oughton2007 Sandra Hyslop20082009 Lydia Oxtoby2010 Lydia Oxtoby201120122013201420152016201720182019

Wildwater Racing Ladies Youth Champion

1986 J.J.Ashton P.H.G.S1987 M. Kitchen1988 K. Watt P.H.G.S1989 G. Hargreaves Accrington1990 G. Hargreaves Accrington1991 N. Bailey Leeds1992 N. Bailey Leeds1993 N. Bailey Leeds1994 Y. Froggett Stamford1995 Y. Froggett Stamford1996 L. Wallis Chelmsford1997 L. Entwistle Lancaster1998 E. Holmes Chester1999 Mary-Jean Smith Lancaster2000200120022003 J. Oughton Paddleplus2004 J. Oughton Paddleplus2005 J. Oughton Paddleplus2006 J. Oughton Paddleplus2007 S. Hyslop…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Girls Youth Series Champion

2003 Jordain Davies2004 Charlotte Parker2005 Sarah Walters2006 Sarah Walters2007 Rebecca Warren2008 Aimee Croucher2009 Clare Brown2010 Lucy Brown2011 Gemma Bishop201220132014 Natalia Lechocka – The Sharks20152016 Morna Cambell20172018 Laura Milne2019 Lucy Guest

Wildwater Racing Perception Wavehopper Club Challenge

2004 Shropshire Paddlesport2005 Shropshire Paddlesport2006 Banbury CC2007 Duddon CC2008 Duddon CC2009 Duddon CC2010 HYM COPS2011 HYM COPS2012 Duddon CC2013 Duddon CC2014 Duddon CC2015 Duddon CC2016 Duddon CC2017 Nottingham KC2018 Nottingham KC2019 Nottingham KC

Wildwater Racing Girls Under 14 National Youth Champion

2003 Olivia Churchill2004 Sandra Hyslop2008 Gemma Bishop2011 Clare Brown20122013 Ruth Mckenny – Duddon2014 Ruth Mckenny – Duddon20152016 Lois Leaver20172018 Emma Christie2019 Mollie Ball

Wildwater Racing Girls Under 16 Youth Series Champion

2003 Jennifer Hyslop Hexham2004 Jessica Oughton Paddleplus2005 Charlotte Creamer Leighton Buzzard2006 Vicky Hills Banbury2007 Lydia Oxtoby Leighton Buzzard2008 Lucie Finch Wiltshire Youth2009 Stacey Jackson Wiltshire Youth2010 Stacey Jackson Wiltshire Youth2011 Rachel Slade20122013 Emily Longstaff – Duddon2014 Natalia Lechocka – The Sharks20152016 Jodie Ball20172018 Victoria Longstaff2019 Kerry Christie

British Canoe Youth National Wildwater Racing Club Championships

2002 PaddlePlus2003 Shropshire Paddlesport2004 Shropshire Paddlesport2005 Wiltshire Youth CC2006 Banbury CC2007 Wiltshire Youth CC2008 Duddon CC2009 Oakwood Youth Club2010 Duddon CC2011 Wiltshire Youth CC2012 Duddon CC2013 Duddon CC2014 Duddon CC2015 Duddon CC2016 Duddon CC2017 Banbury CC2018 Nottingham KC2019 Nottingham KC

Wildwater Racing National Under-16 MK1 Champion Presented by Nick Pink

1998 Andrew Bolton1999 Andrew Bolton2000 Jonnie Schofield2001 Jonnie Schofield2002 Jamie Oughton2003 Jamie Oughton2004 Ben Oakley2005 Chris Embrey2006 Rob Vincent2007 Matthew Bowley2008 David Bain2009 Josh Hook2010 Scott Finch2011 Scott Finch2012 Scott Finch2013 Calum Gingell2014 Calum Gingell2015 Calum Gingell2016 Calum Gingell2017 Michael Denvir2018 Michael Preston – Hamble Sea Scouts2019 Samuel Liddy

Wildwater Racing National Under-16 MK1 Champion

1979 M. Smith Leeds CC1980 M. Smith Leeds CC1981 D. Platt Leaside1982 S. Marshall Gateshead1983 A. Curtiss Herts CC1984 N. Stamps Birmingham1985 D. Armstrong Durham KC1986 M. Febrey Bristol19871988 L. Taylor Rutland1989 D. Thompson Accrington19901991 M. Mason Durham1992 B. Nelson Lancaster19931994 James Perrier1995 Joel Wilson1996 Joel Wilson1997 Peter Turnbull1998 Andy Bolton1999 Andy Bolton2000 Ryan Ainsworth2001…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Men’s National Junior Sprint Champion

2002 Jonnie Schofield2003 Jonnie Schofield2004 Jamie Oughton2005 Jamie Oughton2006 Ben Oakley2007 Rob Vincent2008 Rob Vincent2009 D. Bain2010 H. Postill2011 A. Baker2012 Josh Hook2013 Scott Finch2014 Scott Finch2015 B. Teasdale2016 F. Brown2017 C. Gingell2018 Michael Denvir – Forth CC2019 Cameron Bannatyne

Wildwater Racing Men’s National Youth Champion.

1980 M. Smith Leeds CC1981 M. Smith Leeds CC1982 M. Smith Leeds CC1983 P. Sleney Sheffield CC1984 N. Stamps Birmingham CC1985 Neil Stamps BUKC1986 Neil Stamps BUKC1987 I. Tordoff Leeds1988 A. Mason Leeds CC1989 T. Suggett Leeds CC1990 T. Suggett Leeds CC1991 S. Brass Accrington CC1992 S. Brass Accrington CC1993 M. Mason Durham KC1994 B.…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Ladies National Sprint Champion

2002 Yael Ford2003 Dee Patterson2004 Jessica Oughton2005 Jessica Oughton2006 Jessica Oughton2007 Jessica Oughton2008 Hannah Brown2009 Jessica Oughton2010 Hannah Brown2011 Hannah Brown2012 Sandra Hyslop2013 Rachel Slade2014 Rachel Slade2015 Lydia Oxtoby2016 Louise Revell2017 Hannah Brown2018 Hannah Brown2019 Laura Milne

The Ault & Wiborg Trophy for Ladies K1 National Champion.

1977 H. Peacock1978 J. Adams1979 S. Hornby1980 A. Plant1981 S. Hornby1982 A. Plant1983 A. Plant1984 A. Plant1985 A. Plant1986 G. Berrow1987 G. Berrow1988 S. Bain1989 G. Berrow1990 S. Bain1991 S. Bain1992 K. Porter1993 A. Clayton1994 A. Clayton1995 A. Tordoff1996 T. Parsons1997 T. Parsons1998 T. Parsons1999 T. Parsons2000 T. Parsons2001 T. Parsons2002 T. Parsons2003 T. Parsons2004…
Read more

Wildwater Racing Men’s National Sprint Champion

2002 Jonnie Schofield2003 Jonnie Schofield2004 Jonnie Schofield2005 Martyn Steele2006 Jonnie Schofield2007 Grant Anderson2008 Grant Anderson2009 Grant Anderson2010 Ben Oakley2011 Ben Oakley2012 Harry Postill2013 Scott Finch2014 N. Cresser2015 N. Cresser2016 N. Cresser2017 N. Cresser2018 B. Oakley2019 N. Cresser

The Andrew Clough Trophy for C2 Wildwater Racing

2007 S. Wright & J. Christie2008 S. Wright & J. Christie2009 D. Bradburn & C. Cartwright2010 D. Bradburn & C. Cartwright2011 D. Bradburn & C. Cartwright2012 M. Bishop & S. Finch2013 A. Hamilton & P. Anderson2014 A. Hamilton & P. Anderson2015 A. Hamilton & P. Anderson2016 R. Hunt & W. Fotheringham2017 R. Hunt & M.…
Read more

The Ault & Wiborg Trophy for Men’s C1 National Champion

Year MC1 National Champion 1977 RSC Evans 1978 RSC Evans 1979 M. Hedges 1980 RSC Evans 1981 M. Hedges 1982 S. Wells 1983 D. Williams 1984 S. Wells 1985 D. Williams 1986 S. Wells 1987 S. Wells 1988 S. Wells 1989 S. Wells 1990 R. Pearton 1991 R. Pearton 1992 J. Willacy 1993 R. Pumphrey…
Read more

The Richard Barrett Memorial Trophy British National MK1 Classic Winner.

1967 D. Mitchell, Chester1968 D. Mitchell, Chester1969 N. Jackson, Grapenhall1970 T. Young, Leeds1971 D. Mitchell, Chester1972 D. Smith, Warwick1973 C. Avery, Guildford1974 D. Mitchell, Chester & N. Jackson, Grapenhall1975 M. Swallow, Chester1976 I. Freestone, Northampton1977 I. Freestone, Northampton1978 J. Hibble, Leeds1979 J. Hibble, Leeds1980 R. Campbell, Viking1981 J. Hibble, Leeds1982 J. Hibble, Leeds1983 DRH Taylor,…
Read more

John Brown Trophy British Open Championships MK1 Classic Winner

1978 Robert Campbell1982 Jeremy Hibble1983 Jeremy Hibble1984 David RH Taylor1985 David RH Taylor1986 Andrew Martin N.Z.1987 Alan Tordoff1988 Alan Tordoff19891990 Neil Stamps1991 Neil Stamps1992 Neil Stamps1993 Ian Tordoff1994 Markus Gickler (GER)1995 Ian Tordoff1996 Ian Tordoff1997 Ian Tordoff1998 Ian Tordoff1999 Ian Tordoff2000 Ian Tordoff2001 Ian Tordoff2002 Pete Keron2003 Pete Keron2004 Pete Keron2005 Jonnie Schofield2006 Jonnie Schofield2007…
Read more