Welcome to Wildwater Canoeing

Wildwater Canoeing is a discipline of canoe racing, also known as Wildwater Racing and Whitewater Racing. The wildwater time trial is the purest of whitewater racing forms - the athlete, the river, the clock.

A racing performance is the result of physical conditioning, skill and harmony with the water - and is the only sport where social paddling is necessary to achieve a peak performance. Beautiful water, scenery and companionship make the Wild Water Racing experience compelling. The competitor is free to take whichever route on the river they desire, a freedom of racing unsurpassed in the whitewater world. 

Wildwater Canoeing is governed by British Canoeing

Nottingham Dalek Race 1 - 23rd June 2018 - Provisional

Race Nottingham Dalek Race 1
Race Date 23/06/2018
Race Type Regional Sprint
Race Status Provisional
Pos Name Club Class Age Elapsed 1 Elapsed 2 Best Run Diff Points
1 Nicky Cresser NKC MC1 V35 00:46.10 00:38.40 00:38.40 2000
2 Robert Jefferies Banbury MC1 S 00:43.40 99:99:99 00:43.40 00:05.00 1844
3 George Urquhart Banbury MC1 U18 00:58.10 99:99:99 00:58.10 00:19.70 1384
4 Cameron Bannatyne NKC MC1 U16 01:08.10 DNF 01:08.10 00:29.70 1072
5 Henry McCreedy NKC MC1 U23 01:29.30 99:99:99 01:29.30 00:50.90 409
Guy Byrd Banbury MC1 U16 DNF DNF 99:99:99
1 Robert Jefferies/George Urquhart Banbury MC2 S 00:42.00 DNS 00:42.00 2000
2 Joe Enoch/Edward Butler NKC MC2 U12 01:05.00 DNS 01:05.00 00:23.00 1343
3 Cameron Bannatyne/David Cuddington NKC MC2 S 01:15.00 01:25.00 01:15.00 00:33.00 1057
1 Nicky Cresser NKC MK1 V35 00:26.60 00:28.40 00:26.60 2000
2 Robert Jefferies Banbury MK1 S 00:30.30 00:28.40 00:28.40 00:01.80 1919
3 Tom Mainprize Leighton Buzzard MK1 S 00:42.80 00:35.50 00:35.50 00:08.90 1598
4 George Urquhart Banbury MK1 U18 00:35.70 00:37.50 00:35.70 00:09.10 1589
5 Henry McCreedy NKC MK1 U23 00:37.30 00:37.00 00:37.00 00:10.40 1531
6 Patrick Allinson NKC MK1 V55 00:38.10 00:39.70 00:38.10 00:11.50 1481
7 David Cuddington NKC MK1 S 00:39.90 00:39.70 00:39.70 00:13.10 1409
8 Callum Longshaw NKC MK1 S 00:44.30 00:41.70 00:41.70 00:15.10 1319
9 Cameron Bannatyne NKC MK1 U16 00:53.70 00:42.00 00:42.00 00:15.40 1305
10 Guy Byrd Banbury MK1 U16 00:45.00 00:43.50 00:43.50 00:16.90 1238
11 Edward Butler NKC MK1 U12 00:46.30 00:49.00 00:46.30 00:19.70 1111
12 Joe Enoch NKC MK1 U12 00:46.50 00:47.00 00:46.50 00:19.90 1102
13 Tobias McCreedy Barking & Dagenham MK1 U16 00:48.50 00:51.70 00:48.50 00:21.90 1012
14 Jeff Sutton NKC MK1 V45 00:53.40 00:51.50 00:51.50 00:24.90 877
Derek McCreedy Barking & Dagenham MK1 V55 DNF DNS 99:99:99
1 Nicky Cresser/Lydia Oxtoby NKC/Leighton Buzzard MXC2 S 00:42.00 DNS 00:42.00 2000
2 Tom Mainprize/Jodie Barrell Leighton Buzzard MXC2 S 00:56.00 00:46.00 00:46.00 00:04.00 1886
3 Kasia Chmiel/Henry MCreedy NKC MXC2 U23 00:48.10 DNS 00:48.10 00:06.10 1826
1 Lydia Oxtoby Leighton Buzzard WC1 S DNF 01:11.80 01:11.80 2000
2 Kasia Chmiel NKC WC1 U18 01:16.60 DNS 01:16.60 00:04.80 1920
1 Lydia Oxtoby Leighton Buzzard WK1 S 00:34.60 00:33.40 00:33.40 2000
2 Kasia Chmiel NKC WK1 U18 00:38.50 DNS 00:38.50 00:05.10 1817
3 Jodie Barrell Leighton Buzzard WK1 S 00:45.90 00:45.70 00:45.70 00:12.30 1558
4 Elizabeth Ayres NKC WK1 V35 00:51.90 00:45.90 00:45.90 00:12.50 1551
5 Charlotte Ellis Leighton Buzzard WK1 S 01:02.10 00:59.40 01:02.10 00:28.70 969